CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G86093

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of T-Butyl glycine (CAS # 27532-96-3) from India

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated December 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

T-Butyl glycine, also known as, Glycine, 1,1-Dimethylethyl ester, hydrochloride, is a nonaromatic ester of an amino acid used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for T-Butyl glycine will be 2922.49.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division